Manitoba Tourism Northern Manitoba Tourism Visit
   
Fly FishingWelcome
 
Parkland's 2017 Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship's webpage.
Brought to you in partnership by Roblin, Russell and Rossburn.
Roblin Logo Russell-Binscarth logo Rossburn logo
Please press 'Ctrl+F5' to force refresh your cache and see the updates!
Manitoba Provincial Fly Fishing Champion - Clint Goyette!
Travel MB

1st FFC
Championships
2003

8th FFC
Championships
2010

15th FFC
Championships
2017


Parkland Trout Photo Contest


Parkland Boat Rentals


face

The results of the 2017 Manitoba Provincial Loch-Style Fly Fishing Championships were based on the cumulative total of the placing points for each competitor's two 3-hour sessions of fishing on Patterson Lake (Patterson East and Patterson West). Please note that the final session (Session 6) on Patterson Lake was cancelled due to strong winds, so the 7 competitors in the group (Group A) that fished Session 5 in the morning on East Patterson were awarded the exact same number of placing points; number of fish; and fish points for the afternoon session (duplicated results) as a result of not being able to fish/compete in Session 6.
Individual Placings - Final
Ranking Name Group Team Placings Fish Points
1 Clint Goyette A Endiable 2 6 6840
2 Todd Oishi D Cormorants 3 7 8240
3 Phil Irvine E Ospreys 3 5 6000
4 Jim Iredale A Endiable 4 5 5940
5 Art Barnes D Old Farts 4 4 4540
6 Tom Irvine B Ospreys 4 4 4240
7 Colin Huff A Airflo 4 4 4800
8 Chris Puchniak C Cormorants 5 4 4880
9 Justin Hardy C Flytastic 5 5 4 4640
10 John Beaven E Airflo 5 3 3720
11 Keefer Pitfield E Dredghogs 6 5 5440
12 Ian Troup A Dredghogs 6 4 4320
13 Jason Doucette D Flytastic 5 6 2 2320
14 Donald Thom D Airflo 7 3 3080
15 Lance Lakusta A Old Farts 8 2 2320
16 Terence Courtoreille B Cormorants 9 5 5620
17 Rick Wilson C Ospreys 9 2 2280
18 Ken MacAulay C Dredghogs 10 3 3520
19 Mike Briggs B Flytastic 5 10 2 2320
20 Madoka Y Myers E Endiable 10 2 2180
21 John Nishi A Cormorants 10 2 1960
22 Alisdair Mair B Airflo 11 1 1160
23 Austin Marshall E Old Farts 11 1 1240
24 Jonathan Furigay B Endiable 12 1 1220
25 Marc Bilan B Independent 12 1 1120
26 Brandon Higgs D Endiable 13 1 1200
27 Mike Oishi E Cormorants 13 1 1220
28 Jeremiah Hamilton C Airflo 13 1 1140
29 Ernie Kalwa D Ospreys 14 1 1080
30 Gary Hanke C Old Farts 14 1 1060
31 Sorin Comsa A Flytastic 5 16 0 0
32 Marius Dumitru A Ospreys 16 0 0
33 Dean Kolody E Flytastic 5 16 0 0
34 Dave Forgeron B Dredghogs 16 0 0
35 Peter Huyghebaert B Old Farts 16 0 0
36 Graham Murfitt D Dredghogs 16 0 0
             
        339 87 99640
Team Placings - Final
Ranking Team Placings Fish Points
1 Cormorant 40 19 21920
2 Airflo 40 12 13900
3 EnDiable 41 15 17380
4 Ospreys 46 12 13600
5 Flytastic Five 53 8 9280
6 Old Farts 53 8 7000
7 Dredge Hogs 54 12 13280
         
    327 86 96360

Canadian National Fly Fishing Championship - Jim Iredale!


Individual Placings - Session 1

Individual Placings - Session 2

Individual Placings - Session 3

Individual Placings - Session 4

Individual Placings - Session 5

Individual Placings - Final

Ranking Name Group Team Placings Fish Points
1 Jim Iredale C Endiable 17 11 11680
2 Ian Troup A Dredghogs 18 8 8340
3 Clint Goyette A Endiable 20 9 9740
4 Jason Doucette D Flytastic 5 21 7 6880
5 Madoka Y Myers E Endiable 24 6 5700
6 Colin Huff A Airflo 26 7 7340
7 Phil Irvine E Ospreys 27 7 7700
8 Todd Oishi D Cormorants 28 10 10720
9 Keefer Pitfield E Dredghogs 29 8 8120
10 Art Barnes D Old Farts 29 7 7340
11 Mike Oishi E Cormorants 30 7 6940
12 Donald Thom D Airflo 30 6 5960
13 Jonathan Furigay B Endiable 30 4 4420
14 Alisdair Mair B Airflo 30 4 3160
15 Justin Hardey C Flytastic 5 31 5 5760
16 Terence Courtoreille B Cormorants 32 7 7100
17 Rick Wilson C Ospreys 32 4 3960
18 Gary Hanke C Old Farts 33 5 4660
19 John Nishi A Cormorants 33 5 4440
20 Brandon Higgs D Endiable 34 4 3420
21 Ken MacAulay C Dredghogs 36 6 5840
22 Tom Irvine B Ospreys 36 4 4240
23 Lance Lakustra A Old Farts 36 4 3700
24 Marc Bilan B Independent 36 3 2400
25 Peter Huyghebaert B Old Farts 36 2 2000
26 Chris Puchniak C Cormorants 37 4 4880
27 John Beaven E Airflo 37 3 3720
28 Graham Murfitt D Dredghogs 37 2 2420
29 Dave Forgeron B Dredghogs 37 3 2340
30 Ernie Kalwa D Ospreys 41 3 3180
31 Mike Briggs B Flytastic 5 42 2 2320
32 Jeremiah Hamilton C Airflo 42 2 1800
33 Marius Dumitru A Ospreys 42 2 1720
34 Dean Kolody E Flytastic 5 42 1 1200
35 Austin Marshall E Old Farts 43 1 1240
36 Sorin Comsa A Flytastic 5 44 2 1480
37 Jonathan Lawless E Independent 44 1 1220
             
        6166 176 179080
Team Placings - Session 1

Team Placings - Session 2

Team Placings - Session 3

Team Placings - Session 4

Team Placings - Session 5

Team Placings - Final

Ranking Team Placings Fish Points
1 Endiable 125 34 34960
2 Dredghogs 157 27 27060
3 Cormorants 160 33 34080
4 Airflo 165 22 21980
5 Old Farts 177 19 18940
6 Ospreys 178 20 20800
7 Flytastic 5 180 17 17640
8 Independent 224 4 3620
         
    6166 176 179080

Go to top of page
   
 
  ©Roblin & Area Economic Development; All Rights Reserved.   Manitoba Web Design